LampardLampard
Crypto

Bitcoin DCA vs Lump Sum Calculator

Pick when you would have started buying — at the October 2025 peak, after the first crash, or near the low — and a monthly dollar amount. The calculator compares dollar-cost averaging, an all-at-once lump sum, and waiting in cash and buying today, using approximate monthly BTC prices through July 2026.

Interactive · run your own numbers

DCA vs. lump sum vs. waiting on the sidelines

When did you start buying?

Starting at the October 2025 peak ($126,198) through today ($64,975) — 10 months.

Monthly amount$200

On $0 invested, dollar-cost averaging would be worth about $1,833 today (-8%).

Dollar-cost averaged in monthly · avg cost $70,910$1,833
All in on day one, at Oct 2025 price$1,030
Waited in cash, bought it all today$2,000

Illustrative only, using approximate monthly BTC reference prices from Oct 2025 to Jul 15, 2026 ($64,975). Past performance over one specific stretch of one specific asset says nothing about what happens next — this tool is for building intuition about DCA mechanics, not a return forecast. Ignores fees and taxes.

How to use this calculator

  1. Pick a start point

    Choose whether you started buying at the October 2025 peak, after the first crash, or near the 2026 low.

  2. Set your monthly amount

    Use the slider to set how much you'd invest each month, from $50 to $1,000.

  3. Compare the three strategies

    See dollar-cost averaging, an all-at-once lump sum, and waiting in cash side by side, in dollars and percentage gain or loss.

What the three bars mean

All three spend exactly the same money. Starting at the October 2025 peak at $200 a month, that is $2,000 across ten months. Dollar-cost averaging buys $200 of Bitcoin at each monthly price, ending with an average cost near $70,910 a coin and about $1,833 today, down 8%. Lump sum puts the whole $2,000 in at the starting price, and at the peak's $126,198 that is about $1,030, down 49%. Waiting in cash holds the money and buys today, showing $2,000 and 0%.

That third bar is a definition, not a result. Cash converted at today's price is worth precisely what you put in, so it reads 0% no matter which settings you choose. It is a reference line — and it is the line that beats dollar-cost averaging whenever the window ends below where it started.

The window is doing most of the work

This is a ten-month stretch that begins at a cycle top and ends 49% below it. Dollar-cost averaging wins here because it was built to win here: it keeps buying as the price falls, dragging the average cost down. The mechanism is real.

It is not a general result. Pick a window that ends higher than it starts and the lump sum wins, for the plain reason that more money spent more time invested. Most historical windows, in most assets, look like that. The honest claim is narrow — in a long, choppy drawdown, dollar-cost averaging loses less. Not that it is better.

You can watch the effect shrink inside the tool. Start at the peak and dollar-cost averaging beats the lump sum by about 41 percentage points. Start near the February low and that gap collapses to roughly 7 points. Same strategy, far less of the fall left to average into.

What is approximate

The prices are rounded monthly reference points running from a $126,198 peak to $64,975 in July 2026, not daily closes, so read the outputs as shape rather than precision. Fees and taxes are ignored entirely.

So is the fact that cash actually earns interest. At 4% APY, the waited-in-cash bar would land closer to $2,036 than $2,000 — a small edge, but it means waiting is very slightly better than the flat 0% implies, and the tool understates it. One historical stretch of one unusually volatile asset is intuition, not evidence.

Frequently Asked Questions

Approximate monthly Bitcoin reference prices from the October 2025 cycle peak (~$126,198) through July 15, 2026 (~$64,975), rounded to illustrate the shape of the crash rather than exact daily closes.

Embed this tool on your site

Free to embed — just copy the snippet below and paste it into your page.

<iframe src="https://www.sujitkarki.com.np/tools/bitcoin-drawdown-calculator" title="Bitcoin DCA vs Lump Sum Calculator" width="100%" height="720" style="border:1px solid #e5e7eb;border-radius:12px;" loading="lazy"></iframe>